22, Claughton Drive, CH44 4EW
22 Claughton Drive is a 91 m² terraced home in Wallasey. It sold for £78,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£78,000 on Aug 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Claughton Drive.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £857 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,537 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £78,000 £857 £139,886 £1,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,650 per square metre (£111 and £153 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Claughton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/01/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Claughton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.