68, Hen Walia, LL55 2LB
68 Hen Walia is a 61 m² terraced home in Caernarfon. It sold for £79,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £79,000 5.3% 2.9% Jun 2002 £42,000 71.0% 68.3% Apr 2001 £22,100 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,295 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,935 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £79,000 £1,295 £118,044 £1,935 Jun 2002 £42,000 £689 £156,845 £2,571 Apr 2001 £22,100 £362 £97,510 £1,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caernarfon are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,950 per square metre (£150 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Hen Walia. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Hen Walia.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.