6, St Johns View, CF62 4NZ
6 St Johns View is a 91 m² semi-detached home in St Athan. It sold for £151,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £151,000 5.7% 3.2% Jan 2002 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, St Johns View.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,659 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,925 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £151,000 £1,659 £266,140 £2,925 Jan 2002 £77,000 £846 £297,611 £3,270 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Athan are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,330 per square metre (£191 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 St Johns View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/04/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 St Johns View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.