37, The Mount, RG4 7RU
37 The Mount is a 115 m² detached home in Caversham. It sold for £522,500 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £522,500 4.1% 1.5% Jun 2005 £367,500 5.8% 4.1% Aug 2000 £280,000 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,543 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,506 per square metre (£604 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £522,500 £4,543 £748,206 £6,506 Jun 2005 £367,500 £3,196 £795,121 £6,914 Aug 2000 £280,000 £2,435 £852,507 £7,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £748,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,630 and £6,030 per square metre (£430 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £532,000 and £693,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 The Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/03/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 The Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 191121
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 The Mount Caversham Reading
- Description:
- Two storey extension to front for hall/WC/en-suite shower, and single storey at the rear for dining.
- Summary:
- 22 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.