19, Darlow Drive, MK40 4AX
19 Darlow Drive is a 189 m² detached home in Biddenham. It sold for £600,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £600,000 7.5% 5.2% Oct 1999 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Darlow Drive.
- Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,174 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,887 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £600,000 £3,175 £923,705 £4,887 Oct 1999 £210,000 £1,111 £764,546 £4,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £923,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddenham are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,220 per square metre (£293 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £597,000 and £798,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,399 square metres (15,059 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Darlow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Darlow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2002 02/01879/S73
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Darlow Drive Biddenham Bedfor
- Description:
- Erection of detached garage with pitched roof - variation of condition 4 of planning permission 01/01783/FUL to allow for part conversion to ancillary residential accommodation.
- Summary:
- 09 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D