8, Bankside Drive, KT7 0AQ
8 Bankside Drive is a 98 m² terraced home in Norbiton. It sold for £399,950 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£399,950 on Mar 2014
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,081 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,871 per square metre (£545 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £399,950 £4,081 £575,379 £5,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £575,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norbiton are now selling for between £6,160 and £8,100 per square metre (£572 and £752 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £604,000 and £794,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 2022/0640
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Bankside Drive Thames Ditton Surrey
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension and single storey side and front extensions
- Summary:
- 12 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.