18, Hat Road, LE3 2WF
18 Hat Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £143,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £143,000 5.9% 3.7% Mar 1998 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Hat Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,932 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,323 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £143,000 £1,932 £245,910 £3,323 Mar 1998 £57,000 £770 £302,380 £4,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT441559
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 18 Hat Road, Leicester
- Owner
-
S.E. SOLAR (1) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07677943)
Proprietor address: Unit 11A, Brooklands Court, Kettering Venture Park, Kettering, Northants NN15 6FD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Jan 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Hat Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Hat Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2015 15/0813/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Hat Road Braunstone Town Leicestershire
- Description:
- Single storey side extension and porch to front
- Summary:
- 15 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.