1141, Manchester Road, HD7 5LU
1141 Manchester Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Linthwaite. It sold for £57,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
£57,000 on Dec 2014
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £791 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,359 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £57,000 £792 £97,869 £1,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,869. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linthwaite are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,120 per square metre (£188 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.