113, Locking Road, BS23 3ER
113 Locking Road is a 168 m² semi-detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £197,500 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £197,500 1.0% -1.4% Apr 2004 £178,000 35.0% 33.3% May 2002 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 113, Locking Road.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,175 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,022 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £197,500 £1,176 £339,647 £2,022 Apr 2004 £178,000 £1,060 £309,977 £1,845 May 2002 £100,000 £595 £250,711 £1,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,960 per square metre (£194 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 113 Locking Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 113 Locking Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.