12, Lee Road, CF63 1DA
12 Lee Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £79,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £79,000 0.6% -1.7% May 2004 £74,000 19.0% 17.3% Mar 1999 £29,995 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,039 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,781 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £79,000 £1,039 £135,322 £1,781 May 2004 £74,000 £974 £159,900 £2,104 Mar 1999 £29,995 £395 £165,836 £2,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,860 and £3,050 per square metre (£172 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Lee Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 12 Lee Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: