Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £164,950 4.0% 1.5%
Sep 2006 £120,000 -1.9% -4.2%
Aug 2004 £125,000 26.0% 24.1%
Jul 2003 £97,500 23.1% 21.2%
Feb 2001 £58,950 14.6% 13.8%
May 1999 £46,500 -0.6% -2.7%
Jul 1997 £47,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Porch Terrace.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,649 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,642 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £164,950 £1,650 £264,155 £2,642
Sep 2006 £120,000 £1,200 £190,090 £1,901
Aug 2004 £125,000 £1,250 £217,818 £2,178
Jul 2003 £97,500 £975 £253,963 £2,540
Feb 2001 £58,950 £590 £258,112 £2,581
May 1999 £46,500 £465 £209,604 £2,096
Jul 1997 £47,000 £470 £212,848 £2,128

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sprotbrough are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,250 per square metre (£220 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Porch Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Porch Terrace.

Photos for 3 Porch Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).