Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2014 £535,000 8.0% 5.7%
Apr 2002 £200,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Birchen Grove.

Floorplan 60
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,572 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,982 per square metre (£649 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £535,000 £5,573 £670,257 £6,982
Apr 2002 £200,000 £2,083 £583,266 £6,076

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £670,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsbury are now selling for between £4,760 and £6,750 per square metre (£442 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £648,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
461 square metres (4,962 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 60 Birchen Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 60 Birchen Grove.

Photos for 60 Birchen Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.