17, Vale Reach, CF35 6LG
17 Vale Reach is a 121 m² detached home in Pencoed. It sold for £222,500 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £222,500 4.9% 2.6% Jan 2012 £200,000 3.7% 1.6% Aug 1997 £118,000 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,838 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,971 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £222,500 £1,839 £359,475 £2,971 Jan 2012 £200,000 £1,653 £340,431 £2,813 Aug 1997 £118,000 £975 £462,172 £3,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pencoed are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,200 per square metre (£226 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 575 square metres (6,189 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Vale Reach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Vale Reach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: