39, Diamond Road, WD24 5EN
39 Diamond Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £255,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £255,000 4.5% 2.0% Dec 2007 £187,000 10.1% 8.0% Jan 1996 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,013 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £255,000 £3,493 £365,922 £5,013 Dec 2007 £187,000 £2,562 £352,591 £4,830 Jan 1996 £60,000 £822 £436,516 £5,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 22/00681/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Diamond Road Watford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- A series of loft conversions resulting in several dormer windows, a small ground floor extension and the alteration of the garage in order to house a WC and a utility (revised plans uploaded 21.07.22)
- Summary:
- 24 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: