2c, Tennyson Street, LE19 3FD
2c Tennyson Street is a 136 m² detached home in Narborough. It sold for £277,500 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £277,500 4.7% 2.0% Oct 2009 £225,000 4.3% 2.2% Oct 2001 £159,950 9.2% 7.6% Sep 1997 £112,000 0.0% -2.5% Aug 1995 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2c, Tennyson Street.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,040 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,267 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £277,500 £2,040 £444,333 £3,267 Oct 2009 £225,000 £1,654 £401,029 £2,949 Oct 2001 £159,950 £1,176 £492,870 £3,624 Sep 1997 £112,000 £824 £510,088 £3,751 Aug 1995 £112,000 £824 £569,087 £4,184 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Narborough are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,810 per square metre (£272 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £518,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 513 square metres (5,522 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2c Tennyson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2013) for 2c Tennyson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: