10, Nelson Road, WR2 5BN
10 Nelson Road is a 110 m² terraced home in Worcester. It sold for £205,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £205,000 7.4% 5.1% Dec 1999 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,863 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,789 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £205,000 £1,864 £306,824 £2,789 Dec 1999 £72,000 £655 £284,117 £2,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,550 per square metre (£244 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Nelson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 10 Nelson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: