135, High Street, ME2 1BT
135 High Street is a 126 m² detached home in Halling. It sold for £313,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £313,000 -8.9% -11.1% Jun 2007 £605,000 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,484 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,654 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £313,000 £2,484 £460,389 £3,654 Jun 2007 £605,000 £4,802 £1,082,035 £8,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halling are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,930 per square metre (£340 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £621,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 135 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2009) for 135 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.