17, Chidlow Close, CW2 5RE
17 Chidlow Close is a 79 m² detached home in Shavington. It sold for £165,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £165,000 4.7% 2.3% Feb 2002 £95,500 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,088 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,159 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £165,000 £2,089 £249,561 £3,159 Feb 2002 £95,500 £1,209 £268,110 £3,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shavington are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,130 per square metre (£230 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Chidlow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2013. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Chidlow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 22/2216N
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17, CHIDLOW CLOSE, HOUGH,
- Description:
- PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY FRONT EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 27 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.