19, Cheyne Avenue, E18 2DP
19 Cheyne Avenue is a 168 m² terraced home in South Woodford. It sold for £643,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £643,000 6.3% 3.7% Mar 2005 £370,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Cheyne Avenue.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,827 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,606 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £643,000 £3,827 £941,868 £5,606 Mar 2005 £370,000 £2,202 £970,294 £5,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £941,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £907,000 and £1,194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Cheyne Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Cheyne Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.