33, Overstone Road, AL5 5PN
33 Overstone Road is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £793,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £793,000 6.7% 4.0% Jun 2006 £477,000 12.5% 10.5% Jun 2002 £299,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Overstone Road.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,874 per square metre (£546 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,224 per square metre (£764 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £793,000 £5,874 £1,110,221 £8,224 Jun 2006 £477,000 £3,533 £1,021,233 £7,565 Jun 2002 £299,000 £2,215 £892,481 £6,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,110,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,680 and £7,820 per square metre (£527 and £726 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £767,000 and £1,056,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Overstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Overstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.