40, Keepers Wood Way, PR7 2FU
40 Keepers Wood Way is a 63 m² flat in Chorley. It sold for £87,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £87,000 -3.8% -5.6% Sep 2011 £97,500 -5.8% -8.4% Dec 2005 £137,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,380 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,865 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £87,000 £1,381 £117,511 £1,865 Sep 2011 £97,500 £1,548 £129,337 £2,053 Dec 2005 £137,000 £2,175 £110,403 £1,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Keepers Wood Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/10/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Keepers Wood Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 21 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: