7, Victoria Place, LS23 6JJ
7 Victoria Place is a 56 m² terraced home in Boston Spa. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £175,000 6.5% 4.2% Aug 1999 £68,000 4.9% 3.0% Aug 1996 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Victoria Place.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,052 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £175,000 £3,125 £282,939 £5,052 Aug 1999 £68,000 £1,214 £317,103 £5,663 Aug 1996 £59,000 £1,054 £319,318 £5,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Victoria Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Victoria Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.