37, Barleycorn Way, E14 8DE
37 Barleycorn Way is a 71 m² flat in Westferry. It sold for £435,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £435,000 6.1% 3.4% Mar 2007 £280,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,126 per square metre (£569 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,601 per square metre (£613 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £435,000 £6,127 £468,636 £6,601 Mar 2007 £280,000 £3,944 £337,633 £4,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westferry are now selling for between £6,140 and £8,510 per square metre (£570 and £790 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £604,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Barleycorn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Barleycorn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.