1, Barff Meadow, LN8 2FD
1 Barff Meadow is a 77 m² terraced home in Glentham. It sold for £65,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £65,000 Leasehold 4.7% 3.0% Nov 2012 £60,000 Leasehold -0.6% -3.5% Jul 2007 £62,000 Leasehold -39.1% -40.6% Jan 2005 £213,750 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £844 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,396 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £65,000 £844 £107,480 £1,396 Nov 2012 £60,000 £779 £101,839 £1,323 Jul 2007 £62,000 £805 £88,738 £1,152 Jan 2005 £213,750 £2,776 £346,118 £4,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glentham are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,120 per square metre (£179 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LL252877
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Barff Meadow, Glentham, Market Rasen
- Owner
-
PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8288)
Proprietor address: Unit 1700, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham B37 7YD
Price paid on title: £213,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jan 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Barff Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Barff Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Platform Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 14 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.