32, Collingwood Way, BL5 3TS
32 Collingwood Way is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Westhoughton. It sold for £114,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £114,000 -1.7% -4.3% Aug 2007 £128,000 11.9% 9.5% May 2004 £89,000 17.0% 15.4% May 2000 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,841 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £114,000 £2,036 £215,085 £3,841 Aug 2007 £128,000 £2,286 £214,121 £3,824 May 2004 £89,000 £1,589 £203,714 £3,638 May 2000 £47,500 £848 £234,698 £4,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,300 per square metre (£188 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Collingwood Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Collingwood Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.