1, The Alders, LN2 2WD
1 The Alders is a 89 m² detached home in Nettleham. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £240,000 6.1% 3.8% Nov 2001 £112,000 8.5% 6.8% Mar 1998 £83,000 -1.7% -3.4% Oct 1996 £84,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Alders.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,129 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £240,000 £2,697 £367,486 £4,129 Nov 2001 £112,000 £1,258 £367,251 £4,126 Mar 1998 £83,000 £933 £397,615 £4,468 Oct 1996 £84,950 £954 £363,363 £4,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nettleham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,230 per square metre (£217 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 547 square metres (5,888 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Alders. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Alders.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.