Property data
Sale history
£178,000 on Jan 2014
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,779 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £178,000 £2,253 £298,531 £3,779

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Finstall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Finstall Road.

Photos for 70 Finstall Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.