2, Cornwall Road, SO18 2AR
2 Cornwall Road is a 68 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £172,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £172,000 6.6% 4.4% Sep 1999 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Cornwall Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,529 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,945 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £172,000 £2,529 £268,253 £3,945 Sep 1999 £67,000 £985 £277,554 £4,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/06/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.