20, Midlane Close, RG21 3LD
20 Midlane Close is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Basingstoke. It sold for £299,950 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £299,950 7.6% 5.4% Jul 1997 £85,950 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,332 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,891 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £299,950 £3,333 £440,191 £4,891 Jul 1997 £85,950 £955 £386,280 £4,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,420 per square metre (£311 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2002 BDB/52964
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Midlane Close, Basingstoke
- Description:
- Erection of a rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 24 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.