140, Lacey Street, IP4 2PL
140 Lacey Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £108,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £108,000 5.8% 3.6% Aug 1998 £44,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 140, Lacey Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,402 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,160 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £108,000 £1,403 £166,342 £2,160 Aug 1998 £44,250 £575 £217,016 £2,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 140 Lacey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 140 Lacey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: