52, Compton Avenue, E6 3DP
52 Compton Avenue is a 90 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £273,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £273,000 7.2% 4.9% Nov 1999 £99,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,954 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £273,000 £3,033 £445,849 £4,954 Nov 1999 £99,000 £1,100 £532,328 £5,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Compton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Compton Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.