59, Wissey Way, CB6 2WN
59 Wissey Way is a 125 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £315,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £315,000 4.4% 2.1% Jun 2002 £189,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Wissey Way.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,520 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,902 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £315,000 £2,520 £487,737 £3,902 Jun 2002 £189,950 £1,520 £459,148 £3,673 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 459 square metres (4,941 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Wissey Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Wissey Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.