11, Cavell Drive, CM23 5PW
11 Cavell Drive is a 48 m² flat in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £152,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £152,000 -3.4% -5.8% Jun 2006 £199,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Cavell Drive.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,166 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,412 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £152,000 £3,167 £211,769 £4,412 Jun 2006 £199,995 £4,167 £287,317 £5,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,410 per square metre (£384 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Cavell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 11 Cavell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: