9, Turnberry Approach, DN37 0UQ
9 Turnberry Approach is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Waltham. It sold for £149,950 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £149,950 0.7% -1.8% Mar 2005 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,530 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,230 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £149,950 £1,530 £218,553 £2,230 Mar 2005 £140,000 £1,429 £234,794 £2,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,610 per square metre (£185 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Turnberry Approach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Turnberry Approach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.