114, Barnes Road, DL3 9DX
114 Barnes Road is a 108 m² detached home in Darlington. It sold for £218,500 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £218,500 4.0% 1.5% Mar 2003 £142,000 38.3% 37.1% May 2002 £107,500 8.6% 6.8% Aug 1996 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,023 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,578 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £218,500 £2,023 £278,388 £2,578 Mar 2003 £142,000 £1,315 £281,949 £2,611 May 2002 £107,500 £995 £262,753 £2,433 Aug 1996 £67,000 £620 £245,519 £2,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,610 per square metre (£148 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 114 Barnes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 114 Barnes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.