53, Kiln Way, RM17 5JF
53 Kiln Way is a 47 m² flat in Grays. It sold for £125,500 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £125,500 2.5% 0.6% Oct 2012 £121,000 2.4% -0.2% Oct 2008 £110,000 10.8% 8.6% Dec 1999 £44,500 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,568 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £125,500 £2,670 £214,700 £4,568 Oct 2012 £121,000 £2,574 £212,248 £4,516 Oct 2008 £110,000 £2,340 £240,924 £5,126 Dec 1999 £44,500 £947 £244,256 £5,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,070 per square metre (£346 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Kiln Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Kiln Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.