104, Barwick Road, LS15 8SQ
104 Barwick Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £114,995 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £114,995 na na Jul 2014 £115,000 * -1.8% -4.2% Dec 2007 £129,995 12.7% 10.7% Sep 1996 £34,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,817 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £114,995 £1,667 £194,369 £2,817 Jul 2014 £115,000 £1,667 £194,378 £2,817 Dec 2007 £129,995 £1,884 £216,860 £3,143 Sep 1996 £34,000 £493 £165,758 £2,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 27 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.