21a, Newtown, BA14 0BA
21a Newtown is a 51 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £96,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £96,000 8.2% 5.7% Nov 2003 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,882 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,995 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £96,000 £1,882 £152,743 £2,995 Nov 2003 £40,000 £784 £78,636 £1,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21a Newtown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 21a Newtown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 PL/2024/02655
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 21A Newtown, Trowbridge,
- Description:
- Installation of a MCS accredited air source Heat pump floor mounted
- Planning ref:
- June 2004 W/04/00444/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 21A Newtown, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
- Description:
- Replacement porch roof and installation of a conservatory
- Summary:
- 26 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.