1, Broadmead, DT2 8EE
1 Broadmead is a 77 m² detached home in Crossways. It sold for £247,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £247,000 2.0% -0.6% Aug 2004 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Broadmead.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,207 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,462 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £247,000 £3,208 £343,597 £4,462 Aug 2004 £205,000 £2,662 £350,593 £4,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crossways are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,240 per square metre (£307 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Broadmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2013. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Broadmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.