40, Ewell Way, SO40 3PP
40 Ewell Way is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Totton. It sold for £220,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Jan 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Ewell Way.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,340 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,649 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £220,000 £2,340 £343,043 £3,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,320 per square metre (£301 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Ewell Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Ewell Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 19/10232
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40 EWELL WAY, TOTTON
- Description:
- Single-storey front extension
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 15/10179
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 EWELL WAY, TOTTO
- Description:
- Single-storey rear extension (Prior Approval Application)
- Summary:
- 30 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.