12, Portland Road, OX2 7EY
12 Portland Road is a 161 m² semi-detached home in Oxford. It sold for £1,305,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
£1,305,000 on Jul 2014
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,105 per square metre (£753 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,692 per square metre (£807 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £1,305,000 £8,106 £1,399,348 £8,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,399,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,790 per square metre (£550 and £723 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £955,000 and £1,254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 481 square metres (5,177 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.