Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2014 £169,000 4.6% 1.9%
May 2010 £142,500 7.1% 4.9%
Jul 1995 £51,500 na na
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,782 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £169,000 £1,625 £289,379 £2,782
May 2010 £142,500 £1,370 £263,748 £2,536
Jul 1995 £51,500 £495 £291,882 £2,807

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 46 Colwill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Colwill Road.

Photos for 46 Colwill Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments: