48, Whitstone Road, BA4 5PT
48 Whitstone Road is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Shepton Mallet. It sold for £182,500 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £182,500 7.5% 5.2% Jul 1995 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Whitstone Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,068 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £182,500 £1,962 £285,296 £3,068 Jul 1995 £46,000 £495 £266,863 £2,869 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepton Mallet are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,500 per square metre (£242 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Whitstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Whitstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.