Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2014 £120,000 -0.9% -3.5%
Jan 2009 £126,000 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,290 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,507 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £120,000 £1,290 £233,130 £2,507
Jan 2009 £126,000 £1,355 £281,816 £3,030

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,230 per square metre (£222 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 37 Defford Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Defford Drive.

Photos for 37 Defford Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2019 PD/19/01241
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
37 Defford Drive Oldbury
Description:
Proposed single storey rear extension measuring: 4.2m L x 3.0m H (2.7m to eaves)
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.