3, Water Lane, OX17 3LT
3 Water Lane is a 64 m² terraced home in Adderbury. It sold for £265,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £265,000 2.7% 0.1% Jul 2010 £237,500 1.6% -0.9% Sep 2004 £217,000 16.0% 14.6% Jun 2002 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Water Lane.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,140 per square metre (£385 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,558 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £265,000 £4,141 £355,715 £5,558 Jul 2010 £237,500 £3,711 £371,020 £5,797 Sep 2004 £217,000 £3,391 £397,495 £6,211 Jun 2002 £155,000 £2,422 £377,906 £5,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adderbury are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,590 per square metre (£332 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Water Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Water Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: