Property data
Sale history
£248,000 on Jun 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Willow Brooke Cottage, Common Road.

Floorplan Willow Brooke Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,610 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,854 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £248,000 £2,611 £366,119 £3,854

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garboldisham are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,690 per square metre (£248 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
487 square metres (5,242 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Willow Brooke Cottage Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Willow Brooke Cottage Common Road.

Photos for Willow Brooke Cottage Common Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments: