Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2014 £116,000 5.2% 3.0%
Sep 1999 £54,150 na na
Aug 1999 £56,000 na na
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,148 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £116,000 £1,149 £189,372 £1,875
Sep 1999 £54,150 £536 £208,071 £2,060
Aug 1999 £56,000 £554 £215,179 £2,130

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,230 per square metre (£107 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Barnard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/04/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Barnard Close.

Photos for 4 Barnard Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments: