Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2014 £55,000 12.7% 10.8%
Aug 2012 £42,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Jethro Street.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £774 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,417 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2014 £55,000 £775 £100,636 £1,417
Aug 2012 £42,000 £592 £81,348 £1,146

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,240 per square metre (£140 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Jethro Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Jethro Street.

Photos for 40 Jethro Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: