86, Laurel Crescent, RM7 0RT
86 Laurel Crescent is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £273,500 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £273,500 2.5% 0.0% Nov 2003 £209,995 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,878 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,023 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £273,500 £2,879 £477,193 £5,023 Nov 2003 £209,995 £2,210 £509,942 £5,368 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,480 per square metre (£422 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.