25, Larkfield Close, BL8 4QJ
25 Larkfield Close is a 228 m² detached home in Greenmount. It sold for £625,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £625,000 -1.2% -3.5% Mar 2011 £650,000 8.5% 6.3% Jul 1995 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,741 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,434 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £625,000 £2,741 £1,011,037 £4,434 Mar 2011 £650,000 £2,851 £1,066,739 £4,679 Jul 1995 £180,000 £789 £844,856 £3,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 228 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,011,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenmount are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,030 per square metre (£265 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 228 m², this implies a valuation between £652,000 and £919,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 503 square metres (5,414 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Larkfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Larkfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 63714
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Larkfield Close, Tottington, Bury,
- Description:
- Lawful development certificate for proposed single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 63063
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25 Larkfield Close, Tottington, Bury,
- Description:
- Two storey extension at front with dormer at side and garage conversion
- Summary:
- 09 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 228 sqm (2,454 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.